Tactics Explained
Season review
LaLiga · 2025/26

Real Madrid 2025/26

Madrid's points total would win many leagues, but it ran 10 points ahead of the chances. Under Arbeloa the attack made far fewer chances than under Alonso, and Courtois' end of the pitch kept the results afloat.

Trophies: None · League: 2nd · Champions League: quarter-final (Bayern) · Supercopa: lost final to Barcelona

2nd · 86 ptsLeague finish · 27-5-6
76.0Expected points · ranked 2nd
+0.76Chance difference per game · ranked 2nd
+10.0Points vs chances

01Did they deserve it?

Points vs expected points, match by match

Solid line: real points. Dashed: points the chances were worth.

0204060800102030 8676

Every team: chances vs luck

Right = better chance difference per game. Up = more points than the chances were worth.

bigger chance gap →↑ more points than chancesBarcelona: +1.19 / +14.9Villarreal: +0.40 / +8.7Atlético: +0.43 / +7.2Real Betis: +0.37 / 0.0Celta Vigo: −0.05 / +2.6Getafe: −0.38 / +8.0Rayo: +0.17 / −5.9Valencia: −0.06 / −4.6Real Sociedad: −0.10 / −8.6Espanyol: −0.27 / +1.9Athletic: +0.23 / −11.9Elche: −0.51 / +1.4Alaves: −0.02 / −9.6Sevilla: −0.48 / +5.1Osasuna: +0.02 / −11.4Mallorca: −0.47 / +2.2Levante: −0.23 / −5.8Girona: −0.40 / −4.1Real Oviedo: −0.61 / −7.1Real Madrid: +0.76 / +10.0Real MadridBarcelonaVillarreal

Madrid took 86 points from chances worth 76.0. That +10 is the second-largest gap of our seven clubs, behind only Barcelona.

It did not come from shooting (about 7 goals below expected, non-penalty). It came from the other goal: opponents scored about 12 fewer than their chances were worth.

02The season in four acts

Form: chances made and allowed

■ npxG · ■ npxGA · Six-match average of non-penalty xG. Gap between the lines = how much better they were.

0.00.51.01.52.02.53.0Act 1Act 2Act 3Act 4Arbeloa →
Act 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Points / game2.702.102.331.89
Expected2.172.261.901.62
Chance diff.+1.09+1.06+0.49+0.34

Before and after the change

Alonso (19)Arbeloa (19)
Points / game2.372.16
Expected2.201.80
npxG / npxGA2.22 / 1.141.52 / 1.07

Alonso (19 league games): 2.37 points a game from chances worth 2.20, with 2.22 non-penalty xG made per game. A strong, front-foot team.

Arbeloa (19 games, from mid-January): 2.16 points a game from chances worth only 1.80. The defence held (1.07 npxG allowed vs 1.14), but the attack fell from 2.22 to 1.52 chances a game, a drop of almost a third.

By act, the chance gap shrank all season: +1.09, +1.06, +0.49, +0.34. Results fell more slowly than the football, which is why the title race lasted until Barcelona clinched it in the Clásico on 10 May.

03How they played

Attack (chances made)95
Defence (chances kept down)100
Pressing58
Playing through pressure95
Reaching the box95
Keeping them out of the box74
Shot quality55
Set-piece share of chances70

Each bar: where they ranked among all teams in their league (100 = best). Pressing and playing-through-pressure use PPDA.

Madrid were one of the hardest teams in Spain to press (95th percentile) and were near the top for both attack (95th) and defence (100th by chances allowed).

They pressed far less than Barcelona (PPDA 10.8, around the middle of the league), so most of their defending happened closer to their own goal.

04Under pressure

When aheadpushed for more+5 pp vs avg
Right after scoringpushed for more+9 pp vs avg
Right after concedingabout league average−2 pp vs avg

Share of the match’s chances they created in that spell, compared with the rest of the same matches, then compared with the league average.

Points won from losing positions8
Points dropped from winning positions7
Goals after 75' (for–against)19–9
Home / away points per game2.58 / 1.95
Against the top six6-1-3 · 1.90

Madrid were good after scoring: in the 15 minutes that followed, they took a bigger share of the chances than the average team did (+9 points vs the league).

They were also late finishers: 26% of their open-play xG came after the 75th minute and only 8% in the first 15. They scored 19 goals after 75' and conceded 9.

05Where the chances came from

20%48%16%15%
6-yard boxCentral boxWide boxOutside the box
  1. Passes35%
  2. Crosses18%
  3. Set pieces16%
  4. Rebounds7%

Finishing: -6.8 goals vs xG (non-penalty) · Goalkeeping/defending: +12.3 goals saved vs xG

Madrid shot from further out than almost anyone (median 17.3 m, 90th percentile), and 15% of their non-penalty xG came from outside the box, the biggest share among our seven clubs.

Set pieces mattered more than at Barcelona (26% of chances). Dribbles and through balls were well above average, crosses below.

06The players

PlayerGoalsxGAssistsxA
Kylian Mbappé2525.857.2
Vinícius Júnior1614.457.2
Federico Valverde52.285.0
Arda Güler44.898.8
Jude Bellingham67.743.0
Gonzalo García65.311.6
Brahim Díaz11.763.6
Álvaro Carreras20.831.8

Chief creators (xA): Arda Güler 8.8 · Kylian Mbappé 7.2 · Vinícius Júnior 7.2
Build-up engines (xGBuildup): Federico Valverde 15.3 · Álvaro Carreras 15.1 · Aurélien Tchouaméni 11.4

Kylian Mbappé scored 25 league goals from 25.8 xG, eight of them penalties. Vinícius Júnior added 16, four from the spot.

Arda Güler was the chief creator (9 assists, 8.8 xA), ahead of both star forwards. Federico Valverde led the squad in build-up involvement and added 8 assists.

Jude Bellingham scored 6 from 7.7 xG in under 2,000 minutes, a quieter season than his first two.

07What it means for 2026/27

Season review

When results hide the problem

Eighty-six points usually means a title. For Madrid it meant second place and a season without a trophy, and even 86 flattered them. The attack lost a third of its chances after the coaching change in January, and a strong goalkeeper and defence covered the gap.

José Mourinho takes over a team whose structure without the ball is sound but whose attack depends heavily on two forwards and long-range shots. Expect results to fall towards the chances unless the chance creation of the Alonso months returns.

The quiet positive: Güler emerged as a real creator, which gives the next coach a passer between the lines that the attack badly needs.

Lessons
  • On the pitch: shots from outside the box are low-percentage. A team that relies on them needs a plan to get closer.
  • In FM26: when your xG drops but results hold, act before the results follow. Madrid's form held for months on goalkeeping.
  • When watching: compare a team's points with its chances over 10 games. A big gap rarely lasts.
Risk to this viewTwo 19-game spells are small samples, and the opponents in each were different. Penalty goals are excluded from the chance figures. Goalkeeping surpluses rarely repeat in full.

League matches only. Expected points come from the shots each side created; luck and finishing quality both live in the gap.

08Sources

  1. Understat (league match and shot data)
  2. Wikipedia: 2025–26 La Liga
  3. Wikipedia: 2025–26 UEFA Champions League
  4. Wikipedia: 2026 Supercopa de España